Who we are

Our website address is: https://pitch4finance.co.uk.

Pitch4 Finance trading as Yellow Stone Finance Group Ltd Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

This privacy policy applies to www.pitch4.com (Pitch4 Finance trading as Yellow Stone Finance Group Ltd/us/we/our) and its related mobile applications.  It tells you (the customer) what to expect when we collect personally identifiable information about you.

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless it is in response to you using our application(s) or actively applying for one of our online products or services.  We value your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to us.  The lawful basis by which we are collecting information from you is the performance of a contract“.

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests.  We reserve the right to update this privacy policy as we deem necessary. Any changes will be posted on our site and if you have an account with us we will contact you directly if we deem it necessary.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the registered data controller is Pitch4 Finance trading as Yellow Stone Finance Group Ltd.

Our registered office is at Unit 1, Verney House, 1b Hollywood Road, London SW10 9HS

Our trading address is Unit 1, Verney House, 1b Hollywood Road, London SW10 9HS

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number is ZA361922What information we collect:

When you create an account and complete the Loan Enquiry form on our website, we collect the following information from you:

In addition to the above Pitch 4 may prompt you to provide/upload additional information during the subsequent stages of the matching and loan application process as well as that information may be collected via direct communication with our platform and client administrators by phone, email or the platform’s live chat feature – for example:

We also collect information about your computer, including your browser type, your operating system, your device type and your IP address.  We collect this information for site optimisation, product and service improvements and statistical purposes. For more information on this please refer to our cookie policy.

As we may also collect personal information from you over the telephone please note that telephone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.How we will use your information:

The information we collect about you will in the main be used for the purpose of applying for a loan or any other product or service we offer.

Other ways in which we will use your information include:

We will use your information to:

We will hold your personal data on our systems as follows:

We may share your information with the following entities:

We will ensure your data remains within the EEA and as a result is captured under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If for any reason we use third parties that are domiciled outside of the EEA any such data storage will undergo further enhanced controls and checks, to ensure actual data storage remains compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation.  We will inform you of any such instance where this may occur.Google Analytics

The Pitch4 Finance trading as Yellow Stone Finance Group Ltd platform also uses Google Analytics to allow us to monitor how users use our Website. We use services provided by Google to do this including Google’s Remarketing and Advertising Reporting Features. The features that we use include Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes including the collection of the data via advertising cookies and identifiers. As part of this activity, if you have a Google account and have allowed Google to associate your web and app browsing history so that you may receive personalised ads then Google may collect a Google identifier which allows them to identify your Google account when you are using this Website (including where you use different devices to access this website). Google use this data alongside other data they may collect about you, which may include your location, search history, YouTube history and data from other sites that partner with Google, to provide us with aggregated and anonymised information which assists us in understanding how individuals are using our website. Alongside Google Analytics, this website uses Accelerated Mobile Pages (AMP), this is a service provided by Google which allows webpages to load more quickly on a mobile device by allocating a Client ID to your mobile device if you have loaded the web page before. Please refer to our cookie policy for details of the cookies that are used in relation to Google Analytics activity. If you require further information or wish to opt out of Google Analytics Remarketing and Advertising Reporting Features then please visit Google’s currently available opt-outs.Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you have various rights in relation to your information. Detailed below are your rights and a description of each one.

You have the right to:

This means you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personally identifiable data.

You have the right to access your personally identifiable data and supplementary information. This will be provided free of charge. However, when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we reserve the right to charge a fee. We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. You can request access to your information by emailing us at subjectaccessrequest@pitch4.com.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. We will inform you when any inaccurate information is corrected.

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make a request for erasure of information verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For example it does not apply when we have statutory or regulatory obligations to keep your data.

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the data, but not use it.

This right allows you to obtain and reuse your personally identifiable data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personally identifiable data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

You have a right to object to the processing of your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics, as well as for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling).

We will inform you when we are employ automated decision making and when we do we will give you information about the processing activity. We will introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision made by automated decision making.Marketing Communications

If you have changed your mind about receiving marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button or the link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails. Alternatively you can email us at unsubscribe@pitch4.comInformation security

We pride ourselves on treating your data with the utmost care and security. Our systems have been designed to meet or exceed required standards and we are constantly monitoring these to provide improvements where available.

We will never store passwords in plain text, nor will we allow anyone to access your data unless they have a justifiable reason to do so. All of our employees are background checked before they are granted access to your data.Credit decisions, the prevention of fraud and money laundering

Your lender may use credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to help them make decisions. A short and general guide on how a lender may use your information is detailed below.  Access to a lender’s privacy policy will be made available to you at the point of progressing an Agreement in Principle (AIP) to application stage with a selected lender.

Please contact the lender direct should you require details beyond those set out in their privacy statement.A condensed guide to the use of your personally identifiable information by a lender, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies

If you apply for a loan via Pitch4 Finance trading as Yellow Stone Finance Group Ltd, we will provide the information we hold about you to our registered lenders. The lenders will use this information to help make a decision about whether or not to lend to you. This may involve checking the following records about you and others:

When Credit Reference Agencies receive a search request from the lender they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to lenders both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information. Having multiple search footprints on your credit file may affect your ability to borrow in the future.

The lender may make checks such as assessing your application for credit and verifying the applicants’ identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. The lender may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with them.

If you are making a joint application or tell us or the lender that you have a spouse or financial associate, the lender may link your records together, so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose their information.  CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your financial associate successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

Information on loan applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. Where you borrow from a lender, the lender will give details of your accounts and how you manage it/them to CRAs.  Hence if you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organizations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.  Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

If you give false or inaccurate information and a lender suspects or identifies fraud, a lender may record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

If you have borrowed from a lender and do not make payments that you owe them, the lender will trace your whereabouts in order to recover debts. The lender and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies based in other countries.Automated credit decisions

Your loan application may be assessed by the lender by the means of automated decision making and if it is declined we will endeavour to request from the lender the actual reason why the application has been declined. Once we know this reason we will contact you as soon as we are able to convey this to you.Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle your data please write to our Technical Director, Adam White:

Please include your name and address, a contact telephone number, the email address you signed up with and details of why you are unhappy. If we do not have enough information to investigate your complaint we will contact you to ask for further information. We will investigate your complaint promptly and will respond to you as soon as we can detailing our findings of your complaint.

If we have been unable to resolve your information rights concern, you can raise the matter with Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). They will use the information you have provided, including our response to your concerns, to decide if your concern provides an opportunity to improve information rights practice.

You can contact the ICO by either by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or by using their ‘live chat‘ system.

How to find out more

Your lender will have their own separate privacy policy, for more information on how they handle your personal information please refer to them direct.

If you wish, you can also contact the Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) directly. The information they each hold about you may not be the same so you might need to contact them all. You should check with them if a fee is payable for this information.